CDC & ATSDR hold information session about drinking water exposure assessment for residents of Airway Heights

Posted on September 12, 2019 at 6:00 am

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (ATSDR) are conducting an exposure assessment for per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in Spokane County, Washington, near Fairchild Air Force Base.

CDC/ATSDR is holding an information session to answer questions from the community, listen to concerns, and promote transparency and understanding. Everyone is invited to attend.

You can learn more about the background of PFAS in Spokane County, get a fact sheet, and see the schedule for exposure assessment at the ATSDR’s Spokane County Exposure Assessment webpage.

Information Session on PFAS Exposure Assessment
AIRWAY HEIGHTS RECREATION CENTER
11405 W Deno Rd, Airway Heights

Thursday, Sep 19, 5:30–8pm

The plan for the meeting is as follows:

5:30–6pm
“Meet and greet” with staff from CDC/ATSDR, state and local agencies, and local stakeholders

6–8pm
Presentation on the PFAS exposure assessment, followed by questions and discussion

Accessibility Needs
CDC/ATSDR encourages participation by people with disabilities and non-English language speakers at the PFAS exposure assessment information session. If you need special accommodations, please contact Ana Pomales at 215-834-2554 or fwa9@cdc.gov by September 12, 2019, (today) to ensure availability of the required accommodations.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,