Family Storytimes explore buses, mermaids, and nature at libraries and parks this summer

Posted on June 11, 2019 at 6:00 am

We have Storytime fun all summer, including with our partners Spokane Transit Authority and at parks in Medical Lake and Spokane Valley. Families with kids of all ages can explore Library Park, next to Deer Park Library, at Nature Play & Learn Storytime.

And what would Storytime be without the stories! You’ll experience some great stories to spark imaginations and bring the joy of reading to kids, and grownups alike, fueling lifelong literacy skills.

FAMILY STORYTIMES FOR ALL AGES

Touch-a-Bus Storytime

Enjoy entertaining stories about buses, including the book Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! read by a local bus driver. We’ll shake it up with some fingerplays and movement activities. Then you’ll get to explore and take a ride in a Spokane Transit Authority Bus!

Kids 8 and under must bring an adult.

AIRWAY HEIGHTS
(STA Routes 60 & 61)
Thursday, June 20, 10:30–11:30am

CHENEY
(STA Route 68)
Tuesday, July 9, 10:30–11:30am

NORTH SPOKANE
(STA Routes 25 & 28)
Thursday, July 25, 10:30–11:30am

MEDICAL LAKE
(STA Route 62)
Wednesday, August 14, 10:30–11:30am

SPOKANE VALLEY
(STA Routes 96 & 98)
Wednesday, August 28, 10:30–11:30am

This program is brought to you in partnership with Spokane Transit Authority.

Summer Meals & Stories

We’re reading a selection of books for all ages in Spokane Valley Parks, while kids 18 years and under enjoy a free meal provided by East Valley School District. You can also enjoy free swim day at Terrace View and Valley Mission Pools on these days.

EDGECLIFF PARK (SPOKANE VALLEY), 800 S PARK RD
Monday, June 24, 11:30am–12pm

TERRACE VIEW PARK (SPOKANE VALLEY), 13525 E 24TH AVENUE
Tuesday, June 25, 12–12:30pm

VALLEY MISSION PARK (SPOKANE VALLEY), 11123 E MISSION AVE
Wednesday, June 26, 12–12:30pm

This program is brought to you in partnership with Spokane Valley Parks and Recreation Department’s Free Summer Park Program.

Mermaid Storytime

Enjoy stories about mermaids and the wonders of water, followed by seaworthy crafts. You can even pack a picnic and enjoy the lake following storytime. We’ll see you at the picnic shelter.

WATERFRONT PARK (MEDICAL LAKE), 1386 S LEFEVRE ST
Monday, July 1, 10:30–11:30am

Nature Play & Learn Storytime

Bring your preschooler to engage in stories and activities designed to spark their curiosity about the natural world. Each week, we explore a different theme to help us investigate the outdoors. Come prepared to go outside to get a close look at nature.

DEER PARK
Wednesdays, July 3, 10, 17, 24, & 31, 10:30–11:30am

Touch-a-Recycle-Truck Storytime

At this special storytime, we will be exploring garbage and recycling! We’re reading stories such as I Stink, by Kate McMullan. Kids can talk to truck drivers from Waste Management and explore an actual recycling truck. Find out why recycling is so important for our lives and communities. All ages

Kids 8 and under must bring an adult.

AIRWAY HEIGHTS
Thursday, July 11, 10:30–11:30am

Storytime at The BookEnd

Imaginations soar and literacy skills grow stronger when we share stories! Families are invited to come listen to entertaining stories from some of our favorite books.

THE BOOKEND
Saturday, August 10, 10:30–11am

READY FOR SCHOOL WITH STEM KITS

Keep your preschoolers busy this summer with hands-on activities that encourage playful learning while exploring math concepts and reading.

We have over a dozen Ready for School with STEM kits that help young learners develop skills such as math, literacy, language, and physical movement. Each kit comes with a lesson plan, books, and toys. For example, you can explore math concepts with rubber ducks, dominoes, bug counters, buttons, and linking chains.

Preschoolers will find lots to discover with their parents and caregivers, and you will be helping your child develop skills needed for kindergarten readiness.

Check out a Ready for School with STEM Kit from our library catalog for hours of fun this summer!

Ready for School with STEM kits have been made possible by a grant from Thrive Washington.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,